Data Privacy Policy

Throughout your use of our services, you agree and allow MedMom Institute for Human Development to use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To create and nurture a relationship with you.
    We collect personal information about you when you sign-up for our services and products so that we can validate your identity. We use your personal information for billing and the collection of fees for the services and products that you avail from us.

  • Getting to know you better.
    We also collect personal information about you through other activities such as our market research initiatives, when you fill-up survey and feedback forms, when you participate in learning events, and when you make use of our websites.

  • The improvement of our business and operations.
    We analyze data about how you use our services and products to help us manage and improve our operations, to provide you with customer care activities, to ensure your fair use of our services and products, to monitor the quality and security of our technology, to train our staff, and to plan for our future growth. We do this so that we can continue to provide you with the best experience for the services and products that you avail from us.

  • The improvement of our services and products.
    We analyze the information you provide in relation to our services and products so that we can understand how to improve them for your benefit. Our analysis may include some sensitive information about your usage, such as the general locations and sites that you may frequent, your age and gender if shared. In all cases, we ensure to aggregate and anonymize this information so that you are never identified as an individual. * Aggregating simply means presenting information in segments or categories like age groups; anonymizing means removing information that can personally identify you from the data.

  • Sending you product recommendations, special offers, and promos.
    From time to time, we will send you offers and newsletters that we think will interest you. We keep a record of the services and products that you avail from us so that we can gain a better insight of the kinds of offers that would be relevant to you. We communicate these through channels such as SMS, voice calls, and e-mail. You can choose to unsubscribe from these messages anytime. Just let us know.

  • Compliance with other legal and regulatory requirements.
    We perform other activities and disclose data in cases where we are required to do so for us to comply with government laws, rules, or regulations and with other legal processes and orders.

    There are some instances where we may need to share your information to our subsidiaries and affiliates, agents, business partners and other third-party agencies and service providers. We only share your information to enable us to continue providing you with the products and services that you have availed from us, and as part of our regular business operations that allow us to serve you better.

    When you accept this Privacy Policy, you also acknowledge that we may share your information with:

    • Our service providers, contractors, professional advisers, and their sub-contractors, who help us provide our services and products to you. For example: our couriers for bill delivery, webinar speakers, and our administrative support staff for our customer service operations;

    • Other companies to whom you have also given consent for us to share your information with; and

    • Law enforcement and government agencies, but only when required by laws and regulations and other lawful orders and processes.

      We would like you to know that your personal data will be kept in our records for as long as you continue to use our services and products, and for a maximum of five (5) year after.

      The Data Privacy Act of 2012 (Republic Act No. 10173) gives you rights in relation to the personal data that we have collected about you, including the right to object to certain ways in which we may use your data, the right to access your data at your request, the right to correct any inaccurate or outdated data about you, and the right to erase or remove your data from our records.

      MedMom Insti
      tute for Human Development respects your right to privacy and we commit to take great care in safeguarding your personal data. For more information on your rights and how you may exercise them, please contact our Data Privacy Officer through the contact details below:

Angel Belle Dy, MD, MBA (administrator@med-mom.com)


Updated August 2, 2020